2017 GREGORY AWARD NOMINEES

Nominees will be announced first on our Facebook page.  Check there for the most up to the minute news!
Check here for information on nominee eligibility and the nomination & voting process.

THEATRE OF THE YEAR

ACT Theatre

ArtsWest

Seattle Repertory Theatre

Seattle Shakespeare Company

Sound Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING SOUND/MUSIC DESIGN

Evan Mosher
Bright Half Life
New Century Theatre Company
 

Brendan Patrick Hogan
Tribes
ACT Theatre

Robertson Witmer
Bring Down the House
Seattle Shakespeare Company

Matt Starritt
Wedding Band: A Love-Hate Story in Black and White
INTIMAN Theatre

Kevin Heard
The Legend of Georgia McBride
ACT Theatre

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Jessica Trundy
Bright Half Life
New Century Theatre Company

Robert J. Aguilar
Dry Powder
Seattle Repertory Theatre

Kent Cubbage
Medea
Seattle Shakespeare Company

Tom Sturge
Dreamgirls
Village Theatre

Rick Paulsen
Murder for Two
ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Shaunyce Omar
The Pajama Game
5th Avenue Theatre

Alexandra Henderson
Dreamgirls
Village Theatre

Sophia Franzella
A Proper Place
Village Theatre

Jordan Kai Burnett
Romy & Michele’s High School Reunion
5th Avenue Theatre

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Adam Standley
Tribes
ACT Theatre

Doug Fahl
The Pride
Theatre22

Richard Nguyen Sloniker
Dry Powder
Seattle Repertory Theatre

Mike Dooly
On Clover Road
Seattle Public Theater

Mic Montgomery
Hooded or Being Black
for Dummies

Theatre Battery

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Mark Mitchell
Wedding Band: A Love/Hate Story in Black and White
INTIMAN Theatre

Catherine Hunt
Dangerous Liaisons
ACT Theatre

Pete Rush
The Legend of Georgia McBride
ACT Theatre

Moumita Bhattacharya
Chitrangada –
The Warrior Princess

Pratidhwani / ACT Lab

Karen Ann Ledger
Dreamgirls
Village Theatre

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN

Jennifer Zeyl
Wedding Band: A Love/Hate Story in Black and White
INTIMAN Theatre

Margaret Toomey
Hoodoo Love
Sound Theatre Company

Christopher Mumaw
On Clover Road
Seattle Public Theater

Shawn Ketchum Johnson
Ghost
Artswest

Don Estrella & Paul Thomas
Krampus Christmas
Seattle Immersive Theatre

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Nathaniel Tenenbaum
Dreamgirls
Village Theatre

Don Darryl Rivera
Man of La Mancha
5th Avenue Theatre

Jimmy Herrod
Sweeney Todd
Artswest

Nathan Brockett
Peter and
the Starcatcher
Artswest

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Nike Imoru
Bring Down the House
Seattle Shakespeare Company

Sydney Andrews
The Cherry Orchard
The Seagull Project

Tracy Michelle Hughes
Wedding Band: A Love/Hate Story in Black and White
INTIMAN Theatre

Eva Abram
Hoodoo Love
Sound Theatre Company

Lindsay Evans
Tribes
ACT Theatre

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Ameenah Kaplan
The Royale
ACT Theatre

Chitrangada –
The Warrior Princess
Pratidhwani / ACT Lab

Alice Gosti &
Peter Dylan O’Connor
Bring Down the House
Seattle Shakespeare Co.

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE

Lydia
Strawberry Theatre Workshop

Bring Down the House
Seattle Shakespeare Co.

Scary Mary and
the Nightmare Nine
Annex Theatre

Barbecue
INTIMAN Theatre

Chitrangada –
The Warrior Princess
Pratidhwani / ACT Lab

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Angela Birchett
Dreamgirls
Village Theatre

Billie Wildrick
The Pajama Game
5th Avenue Theatre

Corinna Lapid Munter
Sweeney Todd
Artswest

Diana Huey
Disney’s The Little Mermaid
5th Avenue Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Timothy McCuen Piggee
The Legend of Georgia McBride
ACT Theatre

G. Valmont Thomas
The Royale
ACT Theatre

Justin Huertas
Welcome to Braggsville
Book-It Repertory Theatre

Tim Gouran
Every Five Minutes
Washington Ensemble Theatre

Andrew Pryor-Ramírez
Lydia
Strawberry Theatre Workshop

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

Announced Thursday 8/17/17

Announced Thursday 8/17/17

Announced Thursday 8/17/17

Announced Thursday 8/17/17

Announced Thursday 8/17/17

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Announced Thursday 8/17/17

Announced Thursday 8/17/17

Announced Thursday 8/17/17

Announced Thursday 8/17/17

Announced Thursday 8/17/17

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Announced Thursday 8/17/17

Announced Thursday 8/17/17

Announced Thursday 8/17/17

Announced Thursday 8/17/17

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR

Announced Friday 8/18/17

Announced Friday 8/18/17

Announced Friday 8/18/17

Announced Friday 8/18/17

Announced Friday 8/18/17

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (MUSICAL)

Announced Friday 8/18/17

Announced Friday 8/18/17

Announced Friday 8/18/17

Announced Friday 8/18/17

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (PLAY)

Announced Friday 8/18/17

Announced Friday 8/18/17

Announced Friday 8/18/17

Announced Friday 8/18/17

Announced Friday 8/18/17

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS

Voting opens in September

MELISSA HINES BACKSTAGE AWARD

Announcement coming soon

GREGORY A. FALLS SUSTAINED ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Announcement coming soon